2022 Local Election and Primary Results

These election day results come from clarityelections.com, as do the results from the runoff.

Table of Contents

Turnout
Local / Nonpartisan Election
Democratic Primary
Republican Primary

Turnout

1,173,598 voters participated in the Republican primary for US Senate statewide with 724,850 voters participating in the Democratic primary for the same office.

In Athens, 21,813 voters cast their ballots out of 71,350 registered voters (30.6% turnout).

Local / Nonpartisan Election Results

Georgia Supreme Court

Verda Colvin

Verda Colvin (incumbent) – 68.4%
Veronica Brinson – 31.6%

Mayor of Athens-Clarke County

Kelly Girtz (incumbent) – 59.5%
Mara Zúñiga – 24.9%
Pearl Hall — 5.0%
Mykeisha Ross — 4.8%
Fred Moorman — 3.0%
Bennie Coleman — 2.8%

Commission, District 1

Commissioner Patrick Davenport

Patrick Davenport (incumbent) – 59.2%
Audrey Hughes – 40.8%

Commission, District 3

Tiffany Taylor

Tiffany Taylor 54.0%
Asia Thomas – 46.0%

Commission, District 5

Dexter Fisher

Dexter Fisher 49.6%
Matt Pulver – 27.2%
Jared Bailey — 23.2%

Runoff:

Dexter Fisher 66.3%
Matt Pulver – 33.8%

Commission, District 7

John Culpepper

John Culpepper 55.0%
Allen Jones – 45.0%

Board of Education, District 1

Heidi Hensley

Heidi Hensley 55.0%
James Alexander – 45.0%

Board of Education, District 5

Commissioner Tim Denson

Tim Denson 75.8%
Bernard Anderson – 24.3%

Board of Education, District 9

Mark Evans

Mark Evans 51.1%
Elder Johnson – 49.0%

TSPLOST 2023

TSPLOST

YES 67.8%
NO – 32.2%

Democratic Primary

US Senate

Raphael Warnock

Raphael Warnock (incumbent) – 96.0%
Tamara Johnson-Shealey – 4.0%

US House of Representatives, District 10

Tabitha Johnson-Green

Tabitha Johnson-Green 42.0%
Jessica Fore – 19.3%
Phyllis Hatcher — 18.9%
Femi Oduwole — 11.8%
Paul Walton — 8.1%

Runoff:

Tabitha Johnson-Green 64.4%
Jessica Fore – 35.6%

Lieutenant Governor

Kwanza Hall — 30.1%
Charlie Bailey — 17.6%
Renitta Shannon — 14.5%
Tyrone Brooks, Jr. — 10.8%
Five other candidates received under 10% of the vote

Runoff:

Charlie Bailey — 63.1%
Kwanza Hall — 36.9%

Secretary of State

Bee Nguyen — 44.3%
Dee Dawkins-Haigler — 18.7%

Michael Owens — 16.4%
Floyd Griffin — 10.8%
John Eaves — 9.8%

Runoff:

Bee Nguyen — 77.0%
Dee Dawkins-Haigler — 23.0%

Attorney General

Jen Jordan 77.6%
Christian Wise Smith – 22.4%

Agriculture Commissioner

Nakita Hemmingway 56.3%
Winfred Dukes – 28.6%
Fred Swann — 15.2%

Insurance Commissioner

Janice Laws Robinson — 48.7%
Raphael Baker — 33.1%

Matthew Wilson — 18.2%

Runoff:

Janice Laws Robinson — 63.7%
Raphael Baker — 36.3%

State School Superintendent

Alisha Searcy 57.0%
Jaha Howard – 15.0%
James Morrow, Jr. — 14.6%
Currey Hitchens — 13.5%

Labor Commissioner

Will Boddie, Jr. — 27.7%
Nicole Horn — 25.1%

Lester Jackson III — 19.4%
Nadia Surrency — 17.9%
Thomas Dean — 9.9%

Runoff:

Will Boddie, Jr. — 62.3%
Nicole Horn — 37.7%

Public Service Commissioner, District 2

Patty Durand

Patty Durand 60.4%
Russell Edwards – 39.6%

Public Service Commissioner, District 3

Shelia Edwards 54.7%
Chandra Farley – 30.6%
Missy Moore — 14.7%

Republican Primary

US Senate

Herschel Walker 68.2%
Gary Black — 13.3%
Latham Saddler — 8.9%
Three other candidates received under 5% of the vote

US House of Representatives, District 10

Mike Collins — 25.6%
Vernon Jones — 21.5%

Timothy Barr — 14.3%
Paul Broun — 13.3%
Three other candidates received under 10% of the vote

Runoff:

Mike Collins — 74.5%
Vernon Jones — 25.5%

Governor

Governor Brian Kemp

Brian Kemp (incumbent) – 73.7%
David Perdue — 21.8%
Three other candidates received under 5% of the vote

Lieutenant Governor

Burt Jones 50.1%
Butch Miller — 31.1%
Mack McGregor — 11.3%
Jeanne Seaver — 7.5%

Secretary of State

Brad Raffensperger (incumbent) – 52.4%
Jody Hice — 33.3%
David Belle Isle — 8.8%
TJ Hudson — 5.5%

Attorney General

Chris Carr (incumbent) – 73.8%
John Gordon — 26.3%

Insurance Commissioner

John King (incumbent) – 70.6%
Patrick Witt — 16.8%
Ben Cowart — 12.7%

State School Superintendent

Richard Woods (incumbent) – 72.6%
John Barge — 27.4%

Labor Commissioner

Bruce Thompson 62.7%
Mike Coan — 30.7%
Kartik Bhatt — 6.6%

State Senate, District 47

Frank Ginn (incumbent) 66.1%
Ross Harvin — 20.6%
Charlie Chase — 13.3%

Help APN continue covering elections in the Athens area!
Please consider becoming a member or giving a one-time donation via PayPal.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.