2024 Local Election and Primary Results

Results come from clarityelections.com via the Secretary of State and the ACC Elections Office website. These results are unofficial until confirmed by the ACC Board of Elections.

Turnout

13,790 people voted in Athens out of 69,968 registered voters (19.7% turnout).

US House, District 10

Lexy Doherty

Lexy Doherty — 59.0%
Jessica Fore — 41.0%

8,793 votes were cast in Athens.

GA House, District 124

Melanie Miller

Melanie Miller — 81.8%
Rickie Glenn — 18.2%

1,003 votes were cast in Athens.

Sheriff

John Q Williams

John Q Williams — 65.3%
Tommy Dorsey — 34.7%

9,447 votes were cast in total.

Tax Commissioner

JP Lemay

JP Lemay — 62.1%
Brant Spratlin — 38.0%

8,488 votes were cast in total.

Coroner

Michael Eberhart

Michael Eberhart — 79.8%
William Gaulden — 20.2%

8,204 votes were cast in total.

Uncontested races

GA House District 120, GA House District 121, GA House District 122, GA Senate District 46, GA Senate District 47, District Attorney and Clerk of Superior Court were all uncontested in the Democratic primary.

GA Senate, District 47

Frank Ginn, close up.

Frank Ginn — 62.2%
Ross Harvin — 37.8%

1,573 votes were cast in Athens.

GA House, District 121

Marcus Wiedower

Marcus Wiedower — 83.1%
John Grigsby — 16.9%

715 votes were cast in Athens.

Uncontested races

US House District 10, GA House District 120, GA House District 124 and GA Senate District 46 were all uncontested in the Republican primary.

GA Supreme Court Justice

Justice Andrew Pinson

Andrew Pinson — 55.0%
John Barrow — 45.0%

13,178 votes were cast in Athens.

GA Appeals Court Judge

Jeff Davis, candidate for judge

Jeff Davis — 57.0%
Tabitha Ponder — 43.0%

11,642 votes were cast in Athens.

ACC Commission, District 2

Commissioner Melissa Link

Melissa Link — 68.5%
Jason Jacobs — 31.5%

1,606 votes were cast in total.

ACC Commission, District 6

Stephanie Johnson

Stephanie Johnson — 58.0%
Rashe Malcolm — 42.0%

1,968 votes were cast in total.

ACC Commission, District 8

Commissioner Carol Myers

Carol Myers — 72.5%
Sidney Waters — 27.5%

1,300 votes were cast in total.

Board of Education, District 2

Claudia Butts — 35.7%
Mary Bagby — 33.5%

Kirrena Gallagher — 30.8%

893 votes were cast in total.

Claudia Butts and Mary Bagby will have a runoff election on June 18.

Uncontested races

Most judge positions, ACC Commission Districts 4 and 10 as well as Board of Education Districts 4, 6 and 8 were uncontested.

Help APN continue covering local news and elections for the Athens area!
Please consider becoming a member or giving a one-time donation via PayPal.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *