2020 Candidates for Athens, GA

Who’s running for office in Athens, GA? What do the candidates stand for? Let’s review the coming local, state and federal elections:

(Qualifying is March 6. 2020 candidates are not official before this date.)

Presidential Primary: March 24, 2020

Analysis of the 2020 Presidential candidates

Local Election / State Primary: May 19, 2020

US Senate, seat 1 (Democratic Primary)

Sarah Riggs Amico
Jon Ossoff
Teresa Tomlinson

US House, District 10 (Democratic Primary)

Tabitha Johnson-Green Andrew Ferguson

Sheriff (Democratic Primary)

Ira Edwards [incumbent] John Q Williams [challenger]

Sheriff (Republican Primary)

Robert Hare [challenger]

The next Sheriff faces a major challenge surrounding deputy recruitment, retention and morale.

District Attorney (Democratic Primary)

This primary has been cancelled by the sudden resignation of Ken Mauldin. That leaves Brian Patterson as the interim DA of Athens-Clarke and Oconee county and prevents Deborah Gonzalez from making her case for criminal justice reform to voters.

Commission, District 2

Mariah Parker [incumbent]

Commission, District 4

Allison Wright [incumbent]

Commission, District 6

Jerry NeSmith [incumbent] Jesse Houle [challenger]

Commission, District 8

Andrea Farnham [candidate] Kamau Hull [candidate] Carol Myers [candidate]

Commission, District 10

Mike Hamby [incumbent] Devon Spiva [challenger]

Board of Education, District 2

Antwon Stevens [incumbent]

Board of Education, District 4

Patricia Yager [incumbent]

Board of Education, District 6

Charles Worthy [incumbent]

Board of Education, District 8

Nicole Hull [candidate]

General Election: Nov 3, 2020

President

Donald Trump (R) [incumbent] Democratic nominee [challenger]

US Senate, seat 1

David Perdue (R) [incumbent] Democratic nominee [challenger]

US Senate, seat 2 (Jungle Primary)

Matt Lieberman (D)
Ed Tarver (D)
Raphael Warnock (D)
Richard Winfield (D)
Kelly Loeffler (R)
Doug Collins (R)

US House, District 9

Republican nominee [candidate] Democratic nominee [candidate]

US House, District 10

Jody Hice (R) [incumbent] Democratic nominee [challenger]

State Senate, District 46

Bill Cowsert (R) [incumbent]

State Senate, District 47

Frank Ginn (R) [incumbent]

State House, District 117

Houston Gaines (R) [incumbent] Mokah Jasmine-Johnson (D) [challenger]

State House, District 118

Spencer Frye (D) [incumbent]

State House, District 119

Marcus Wiedower (R) [incumbent] Jonathan Wallace (D) [challenger]

Public Service Commission, District 1

H. Doug Everett (R) [incumbent]

Public Service Commission, District 4

Bubba McDonald (R) [incumbent] Daniel Blackman (D) [challenger]